Fractionated Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil has many uses in the cosmetic industry.  It is great for the hair, nails, and skin.  I personally love to use it for my hair. It is also is great for using as a carrier oil or massage oil.  Fractionated Coconut Oil has been processed so that it is scentless and colorless. Since the Coconut oil is Fractionated it does not interrupt the scent of essential oils that can be added to them. Fractionated coconut oil stays in liquid form since it does not solidify at any temperature.

Hair Treatment

Fractionated Coconut oil can be used on various hair texture.  I like it for my loc'd hair.  I can pour it on my scalp and then massage, unlike the virgin coconut oil that alters based on temperature, that I am required to apply to my scalp by sectioning my hair.  fractionated oil is quicker and easier to use.  You can also add essential oils to it for fragrance or for the purpose they provide for improving your hair.

Hot Oil treatments are great for conditioning the hair.  You can use fractionated coconut oil and jojoba oil blended together and heat it up to about 100 degrees.  Apply to wet clean hair.  Cover the hair with a plastic cap.  Sit under a warm dome dryer for 30 minutes, then rinse. The heat allows the oil to penetrate the hair shaft and conditions the hair.

Massage Oil

A deep tissue massage is a excellent way to relieve stiff joints and muscles.  Fractionated Coconut Oil with essential oils is beneficial for the body as well as the mind.  Since Fractionated Coconut oil is a carrier oil when essential oils are they are great for aromatherapy.  I suggest adding patchouli or ylang-ylang they are my personal favorites.

Reflexology is a form of massage that specifies particular regions of the body that can be channeled by the food.  It corresponds with improving circulation, releasing emotional tension, reduces stress and treats various ailments.  For a reflexology chart and further information click here


Fractionated Coconut oil is used in lotions, soaps, and ointments.  It has great antiseptic properties which makes it great for medicinal uses.  It also has disinfected properties which is great for cleansing.    When added to sugar it makes a great exfoliant.
It is also great for the removal of eye makeup.

Fractionated Coconut oil can be found on amazon.  Click here to purchase.

Share on Google Plus

About Brandy Alford

This is a short description in the author block about the author. You edit it by entering text in the "Biographical Info" field in the user admin panel.
    Blogger Comment
    Facebook Comment


Post a Comment